Roland d110 and midiquest and whatnot

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

Roland d110 and midiquest and whatnot

Postby xxxyyyvvv » Sun Sep 21, 2014 8:01 pm

So, i have a situation, so i would appreciate some help. I got a roland d110, very cheap, less than 25$, but i think its dying. Or i do not know how to use midiquest... After downloading many banks in syx format, i can send them in, and can play them, the problem starts when i use midiquest to save timbres ( or tones ) that i like and then try to import them after factory reset. It seems that only one will succeed, A1, others will revert to whatever was there. :shock:
xxxyyyvvv
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 7:54 pm

Re: Roland d110 and midiquest and whatnot

Postby xxxyyyvvv » Sun Nov 09, 2014 2:15 pm

I kinda resolved the issue, when i edit a sound in midiquest, and it appears in the unit, i go to the unit menu, edit, then edit again to change name, then it saves into internal location beginning with i. Quirky but it works.
xxxyyyvvv
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 7:54 pm


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests