korg ms2000 stereo/mono volume question

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
jocafever
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:58 pm

korg ms2000 stereo/mono volume question

Post by jocafever » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:35 pm

hi guys.
sorry about my weird question but

i hooked up my korg ms2000 to a amplifier to play for while.
i used a stereo to mono 1/4' cable to connect it.
when i try to increase the volume, some patches doesn't change the volume up at all. other do.
but when i connect it only in mono, all the patches change the volume normally.
is there something happening there or am i missing something?
should i use it in stereo or mono?

thanks guys

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: korg ms2000 stereo/mono volume question

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:48 am

jocafever wrote:i used a stereo to mono 1/4' cable to connect it.
That's your problem, you used a passive split cable backwards. A stereo to mono 1/4" cable doesn't exist.

If you want to run stereo you need to run to a stereo input on a mixer, a stereo input on an amp that has that capability or to two speakers/amps. If you don't have those just run mono.

jocafever
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:58 pm

Re: korg ms2000 stereo/mono volume question

Post by jocafever » Fri Oct 10, 2014 6:09 pm

Stab Frenzy wrote:
jocafever wrote:i used a stereo to mono 1/4' cable to connect it.
That's your problem, you used a passive split cable backwards. A stereo to mono 1/4" cable doesn't exist.

If you want to run stereo you need to run to a stereo input on a mixer, a stereo input on an amp that has that capability or to two speakers/amps. If you don't have those just run mono.
got it, stab.

so, if i wanna record the synth, should i use it in mono then?
http://www.guitarcenter.com/Hosa-Stereo ... 1128922.gc
thats the kind of cable i have.
thanks for your information man

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: korg ms2000 stereo/mono volume question

Post by Stab Frenzy » Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:21 am

Hahaha that's an insert cable, it's for running out of an insert point, through an effect and back to the desk/ whatever you're using the insert of. Definitely not for what you're trying to do.

If you're recording you can record mono or stereo, but to record in stereo you need two leads going to two inputs. :thumbleft:

Post Reply