Page 1 of 1

Ensoniq ESQ-1 Glitched/Broken - HELP!

Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 5:14 pm
by Eighth_Wave
Hey, so I was about to sell my ESQ-1 to a friend after much deliberation. I decided to give it one more go and make up my mind, and sent some patches via sysex to it to try out some new sounds. The first two banks were fine and when I clicked on the third, everything glitched out and now I'm unable to do anything at all. The buttons just cause random characters to appear on the display and serve no functions whatsoever. It still makes sounds, playing the same patch that it was on when it glitched. I can't do a soft reset cause the buttons suddenly don't work. I've turned it off and on a bunch, let it sit overnight unplugged, tried sending more sysex patches and it still won't move beyond the glitched screen. I read about doing a hard reset by shorting the wires but A. I don't know much about internal electronics, B. I don't want to electrocute myself or start a fire, and C. I don't want to ruin the synth more!

What do I do?!

Re: Ensoniq ESQ-1 Glitched/Broken - HELP!

Posted: Thu May 21, 2015 2:39 am
by max badwan
sounds like you'll have to do a hard reset - if you're not comfortable doing it, download a copy of the service manual, and take that and the keyboard to a reputable service centre. Ring a local music store and find out who they use.
It's pretty easy to do it yourself, but I understand your nervousness.

Re: Ensoniq ESQ-1 Glitched/Broken - HELP!

Posted: Thu May 21, 2015 6:31 am
by Eighth_Wave
So I'm mostly concerned with hurting myself... If the synth gets fried I mean it already doesn't work. What are the chances of personal injury in this situation?

Re: Ensoniq ESQ-1 Glitched/Broken - HELP!

Posted: Thu May 21, 2015 8:24 am
by max badwan
Eighth_Wave wrote:So I'm mostly concerned with hurting myself... If the synth gets fried I mean it already doesn't work. What are the chances of personal injury in this situation?
I don't think 3 volts will do much in the way of personal injury. You're not shorting the main power - you're shorting the back-up battery, which resets the RAM. You could replace the battery, it'd do the same.
Don't play with mains electricity.