Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
forcedopinion
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:31 am

Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by forcedopinion » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:12 pm

I just got a Roland MT-32 in a trade and found some free patch banks from Sierra games. I loaded the sysex data into the MT-32 but cannot figure out how to access those patches. I've gone through all of the banks and it's still just the presets. Does anyone have any idea how to get to those?

I hooked it up to my computer and ran some dosbox games and the unit played the new patches fine but again, I cannot access them on my own.

Help please!!!

User avatar
fh991586
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Real name: Francis
Gear: Roland D-50 + PG-1000, JP-8080.
Korg Kaossilator, MicroKorg,
Yamaha Motif Rack.
Midines
Location: French Canada

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by fh991586 » Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:00 pm

For all I uncovered while tinkering with my CM-64, you can't save new patches on these modules. You can only keep them stored in your computer. But maybe I didn't understand it well enough? It's pretty cumbersome...
Available for sale:
-Chamber of Sounds Jupiter III (mk1) & Jupiter T (mk1)
-The Complete DX7- Howard Massey (with original enclosed sounds on soft disks)

forcedopinion
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:31 am

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by forcedopinion » Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:19 pm

Yeah, I know about not being able to save patches, that's ok. The problem I'm having is playing the patches once I send them to the unit via sysex. Like, I know they're there, but how do I actually play them? Thanks!

User avatar
fh991586
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Real name: Francis
Gear: Roland D-50 + PG-1000, JP-8080.
Korg Kaossilator, MicroKorg,
Yamaha Motif Rack.
Midines
Location: French Canada

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by fh991586 » Sat Sep 19, 2015 6:34 pm

How do you trigger the note on the module? I suspect the Midi IN/OUT should be plugged in the computer, while your controller keyboard should sent its signals to the computer program itself, not the module, so that you can access the new patches stored in the computer. The problem is I don't know what was the editing software used 25+ years ago...
Available for sale:
-Chamber of Sounds Jupiter III (mk1) & Jupiter T (mk1)
-The Complete DX7- Howard Massey (with original enclosed sounds on soft disks)

Sonus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by Sonus » Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:29 am

Sound Group A : 64 preset timbres
Sound Group B : 64 preset timbres
Sound Group I : 64 programmable timbres
Sound Group R : 30 percussion timbres

Image
Atari Steinberg Synthworks D-10/D-20/D-110/MT-32

forcedopinion
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:31 am

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by forcedopinion » Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:36 pm

Wonderful! I don't have that program or an old mac so...is that bank available from the front panel of the unit? Or could I somehow access it from Logic with MIDI cc commands?

Sonus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by Sonus » Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:53 pm

Image
... Just try to send program changes 1~128 from Logic to locate the new patches.

forcedopinion
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:31 am

Re: Roland MT-32 Loading New Patch Banks?!

Post by forcedopinion » Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:17 pm

Yes, that worked! Thank you so much!

Now to find patches...

Post Reply