Roland SH-9

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
aga
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 pm

Roland SH-9

Post by aga » Wed May 11, 2016 3:05 pm

My Roland SH-9 has CV/Gate. How Do I Change the SH-9’s MIDI Channel? It is set by default to channel 1 , bout I would like to change it to channel 2.
Any advice?

Thanks:)

User avatar
splitpoint
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Roland SH-9

Post by splitpoint » Wed May 11, 2016 4:35 pm

Cv doesn't support multiple midi channels. Your midi->cv converter might, how are you converting midi to cv?
Waveframe 1000, Wavestation, OBMX, EIII, Red Square, esq1, and others...

aga
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 pm

Re: Roland SH-9

Post by aga » Wed May 11, 2016 8:22 pm

splitpoint wrote:Cv doesn't support multiple midi channels. Your midi->cv converter might, how are you converting midi to cv?
Hi, Thanks for the feedback. I am using Kenton Pro Solo MKII. it is by default set to midi 1, but I would like to switch to midi channel 2, when I do it roland doesn't read midi notes....

Post Reply