non working euro modules

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
muhammed
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: İstanbul

non working euro modules

Post by muhammed » Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:16 am

hello I purchased make noise skiff and modules(rubicon ,dixie 2) modules arrived today when ı plugged modules ı saw smoke coming under dixie and rubicon then ı immediately switched it off. I powered on skiff again and ı saw the skiff lights on. it seems that skiff is working but when ı place the modules there is no sound coming from output of both dixie and rubicon also no lights on. ı will send them back but ı am not sure skiff is working or not is there way to understand trouble by myself.

User avatar
muhammed
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: İstanbul

Re: non working euro modules

Post by muhammed » Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:57 am

I realized that ı did -12v connection wrong:( and the result is dead rubicon. is there way to retrieve rubicon?

User avatar
garranimal
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by garranimal » Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:18 pm

muhammed wrote:I realized that ı did -12v connection wrong:( and the result is dead rubicon. is there way to retrieve rubicon?
That was going to be my suggestion, polarity revered. Most manufacturers realize this is an easy mistake, and should have a circuit protection diode and fuse in place. Inspection and replacement of these components could restore your module.

User avatar
pflosi
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3620
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:14 pm
Gear: more than 150 characters...
Location: zürich
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by pflosi » Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:22 pm

Write an email to Intellijel and see what they say. It might not be trivial, these are not protected against reverse polarity... And IJ are usually helpful, IME.

User avatar
muhammed
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: İstanbul

Re: non working euro modules

Post by muhammed » Sat Aug 13, 2016 6:59 pm

thank you
I did same wrong connection for dixie but cheap dixie is working ı wish it died i/o rubicon
ı wonder what would I do if it was cwejman

User avatar
pflosi
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3620
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:14 pm
Gear: more than 150 characters...
Location: zürich
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by pflosi » Sat Aug 13, 2016 7:20 pm

Cwejman is reverse polarity protected :thumbright:

User avatar
muhammed
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: İstanbul

Re: non working euro modules

Post by muhammed » Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:05 pm

even if it is user's fault there must be text or symbols on the box that warn the users against electricity problems. it is not cheap 399 usd +tax :( even cheap hair dryers have electricity warnings ,i will consider this reverse polarity feature my next purchasements

User avatar
garranimal
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by garranimal » Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:00 pm

On the power supply distribution boards there is usually a keyed socket so the wiring harness cannot be installed wrong. I have no idea why manufacturers don't put these on modules.

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5776
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Live 9, Logic Pro X

Re: non working euro modules

Post by meatballfulton » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:26 pm

garranimal wrote:I have no idea why manufacturers don't put these on modules.
Because that's the way Doepfer deisgned the connections and now everyone is stuck with it. When I had my Eurorack all the cabling was clearly marked for proper polarity, it wasn't a problem.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
cornutt
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:03 am
Gear: 6th
Location: Rocket City USA
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by cornutt » Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:31 pm

If and when I do a Euro setup, I'm going to get a red Sharpie and viciously mark the end of the power connector where the red stripe goes, on every module.
Switches, knobs, buttons, LEDs, LCD screens, monitors, keys, mice, jacks, sockets. Now two joysticks!

User avatar
garranimal
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by garranimal » Mon Aug 15, 2016 10:11 pm

cornutt wrote:If and when I do a Euro setup, I'm going to get a red Sharpie and viciously mark the end of the power connector where the red stripe goes, on every module.
damn that's a great idea. A little margin of safety goes a long way

User avatar
pflosi
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3620
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:14 pm
Gear: more than 150 characters...
Location: zürich
Contact:

Re: non working euro modules

Post by pflosi » Tue Aug 16, 2016 8:58 am

Not necessarily a good idea, the red stripe by itself is meaningless - you can (often) invert the ribbon cables. Make sure you plug -12V on the module to -12V on the power socket, and everything should be good.

Also, most manufacturers mark the -12V on the module or put it in the same spot consistently.

Just tripple check everything before you power on.

Post Reply