Yamaha DX21

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

Yamaha DX21

Postby Shai » Wed Nov 08, 2006 8:29 pm

Hello Everyone
I'm new
well i've got this synth
so sometimes when i'm turn it
it is out of tune
and transpose change
so i want to ask
can i do restart to this machine?
or what other options do i've got
thanks a lot
Shai
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 4:34 pm

Postby Strangenono » Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:45 pm

I think you' re problem comes from the internal battery which can be out of order and needs to be replaced. I'm not sure of that but I had this problem on a dx7 and fixed it with a new battery. Ask other synth explorers to be sure
User avatar
Strangenono
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:03 pm
Location: France
Gear: Alesis Fusion 6hd
Roland Jx10
Yamaha SY77
Band: Technoir

Postby Yeti » Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:38 pm

does that avatar play the whole human video?
We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams....

Yamaha DX7, Roland Juno-1, Microkorg, Boss DR-110, Yamaha RX5, Korg ER1, Casio MT70, MT68, EP30,SK1, Alesis HR16, Akai S1000, Reason, Guitars, Basses, Mandolin
User avatar
Yeti
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby Strangenono » Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:22 pm

unfortunately no ... any suggestion about the dx21 problem ?
User avatar
Strangenono
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:03 pm
Location: France
Gear: Alesis Fusion 6hd
Roland Jx10
Yamaha SY77
Band: Technoir

Postby braincandy » Thu Nov 16, 2006 5:57 am

There is a tuning function on it, so make sure it's @ A-440. The only other explanation I would know of for it to act that way (if it were not just out of tune, but in and out of tune) would be an issue with the internal battery. I would look for the closest Yamaha service center in your area or synth tech, if you're not technically-inclined.
Fender Blacktop Jazzmaster | Squier CV Duo-Sonic | e6400 Ultra | Blofeld | a bunch of effects
User avatar
braincandy
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 7:35 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Postby Yeti » Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:40 am

did you check the voltage on the screen? my dx7 has that option, so i am sure you can check the voltage. Getting the battery replaced shouldn't be too much of a hassle.
We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams....

Yamaha DX7, Roland Juno-1, Microkorg, Boss DR-110, Yamaha RX5, Korg ER1, Casio MT70, MT68, EP30,SK1, Alesis HR16, Akai S1000, Reason, Guitars, Basses, Mandolin
User avatar
Yeti
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby braincandy » Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:37 pm

I know this might sound ridiculous. but check your portamento value. Weird, but you never know.
Fender Blacktop Jazzmaster | Squier CV Duo-Sonic | e6400 Ultra | Blofeld | a bunch of effects
User avatar
braincandy
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 7:35 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Postby DX » Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:14 pm

Hi.
Portamento could be the answer. I don't remember if portamento is set to all the sounds simultaneously or is stored for each one.

I discard the tune function because It must not change at random. Anyway, check the MASTER TUNE function, It must show the value 0.

Internal battery could be the answer but I am in doubt.. Try to check deeply the synth (does it work well when midi hooked? etc) and let us know.

Regards!.
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests