What synths have "Chord Memory/Stack"

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
the other guy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:02 pm

What synths have "Chord Memory/Stack"

Post by the other guy » Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:36 pm

I've fallen in love with the MKS-50's chord memory feature.

Does anyone know of any other synths out there which have this kind of feature. Just did a quick search and a Nord Lead 3 came up... any others?

RedSky
No Longer Registered

Post by RedSky » Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:56 pm

It's a bit noisy, but the Korg poly has it.

User avatar
devetron
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:43 am
Location: Minneapolis

Post by devetron » Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:12 pm

Prophet 600 has it tied in with the unison switch.
synths

maindeglorie
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:17 am
Gear: Voyager Select,Little Phatty,ARP Solus,Omni II,Yamaha CS-40M,Prophet 5,Prophet 08,OB-Xa,MaxiKorg,Nord Lead 3,Nord Wave,Eurorack modular, etc.
Location: Pennsylvania (NEPA)

Re: What synths have "Chord Memory/Stack"

Post by maindeglorie » Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:40 pm

the other guy wrote: Just did a quick search and a Nord Lead 3 came up... any others?
And it's awesome. Completely changes a patch. Sometimes, because there is so many spaces, I will save a patch normal, and one stacked.

User avatar
OriginalJambo
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2556
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:04 am
Gear: Check my sig
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom

Post by OriginalJambo » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:36 pm

The KORG PolySix has one and it's nuts.

User avatar
Zonkout
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Gear: Salad Shooter, Flowbee, Marsona 1200, Jetta TDI, Original Jams, VCR
Band: Low Red Center
Location: Austin, TX

Post by Zonkout » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:37 pm

SCI Six Trak
________________________________________
I own some key boards and rhythmic boxes.

MrFrodo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 952
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:29 pm
Real name: Eric
Location: New York, NY, USA
Contact:

Post by MrFrodo » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:46 pm

Doesn't the SCI Pro One have chord memory too?

I do know that there's a function in the microKorg that organizes individual voices into chord tones. If memory serves, one of the presets feaures a root-position minor triad.
The greatest thing we ever have is the will to survive.

Rest in peace, Dr. Robert Moog.

http://www.ericbenjamingordon.com
http://cdbaby.com/cd/ebgordon
http://www.myspace.com/ericbenjamingordon

User avatar
mavertron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:08 am
Location: London Tahhn.

Post by mavertron » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:51 pm

obx-a has it.

and its nice..instant rave.
I shouldnt be here. I should be writing music.

User avatar
garranimal
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by garranimal » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:54 pm

Roland Alpha Juno has that.

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3502
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Post by Z » Tue Jul 17, 2007 7:01 pm

MrFrodo wrote:Doesn't the SCI Pro One have chord memory too?
I've never messed with a Pro One, but I'm not sure why a monosynth would have CHORD memory.

Z

User avatar
code green
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:58 am
Gear: prophet 600/evolver/juno 6/alpha juno 2/bassst'n/crumar performer/jv1010/suitcase rhodes 73/ '78 gibson l6-s/'73 guild mahogany/'69 fender princeton
Band: thermite zapruder
Location: brooklyn

Post by code green » Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:07 pm

juno 6

User avatar
splitpoint
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by splitpoint » Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:51 pm

Akai AX80.
Waveframe 1000, Wavestation, OBMX, EIII, Red Square, esq1, and others...

User avatar
johans121
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:05 pm
Gear: Pro One - PEK - Juno60 - 606 - 777 - MOTM format Modular... and Lots of Effects ‘n stuff analog & digital
Band: Dreams of Psyche
Location: Huntsville, AL

Post by johans121 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:06 pm

MrFrodo wrote:Doesn't the SCI Pro One have chord memory too?
Nope.

However the A6 does if I'm not mistaken.

-Jim
Don't feed me Indian, you WILL regret it!

User avatar
shaft9000
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2042
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:13 am
Real name: Dave
Gear: Whips chains waxes oils dildos DMT TNT the LHC, and a black rubber duckie
Band: moneymoneymoney
Location: VanNuys, CA USA
Contact:

Post by shaft9000 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:11 pm

Korg KARMA, of all things...
2600.solus.modcan a.eurorack.cs60.JP8.Juno6.A6.sunsyn.volcakeys.jd990.tb303.x0xb0x.revolution.
999.m1am1.RY30.svc350.memotron

shaft9000.muffwiggler.com <- singles & mixtape
shaft9000.bandcamp.com <- spacemusic album
youtube.com/shaft9000 <- various synth demos and studies

MrFrodo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 952
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:29 pm
Real name: Eric
Location: New York, NY, USA
Contact:

Post by MrFrodo » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:25 pm

shaft9000 wrote:Korg KARMA, of all things...
It could be logical to say that all the Korg products are in some way related to each other. There's lots of things the KARMA can do. One thing it can't do is sample.

My bad; you need at least three osc's to create chords, and the Pro One only has wo.
The greatest thing we ever have is the will to survive.

Rest in peace, Dr. Robert Moog.

http://www.ericbenjamingordon.com
http://cdbaby.com/cd/ebgordon
http://www.myspace.com/ericbenjamingordon

Post Reply