Yamaha A3000 Disk Problems

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
Brad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 1:01 am

Yamaha A3000 Disk Problems

Post by Brad » Sun May 25, 2008 7:28 pm

Hi all, I have a Yamaha A3000 with the internal hard drive fitted, this started to cause problems when the A3000 failed to load from it. I have since moved from that to an external Zip drive which worked fine, but now the same problem. I have also used the floppy drive aswel but again sometimes it works sometimes it doesnt. Anyone had the same problems? Or know whats going on with my A3000?

Thanks,

Brad.

User avatar
Gothboy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:16 pm
Gear: NordLead 2, Nord Micromodular, Novation Nova, Roland D-50, Alesis QS-6, Roland D-2, Yamaha A-3000
Band: Dymaxion Vehicle
Contact:

Re: Yamaha A3000 Disk Problems

Post by Gothboy » Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:07 pm

Sorry to get to you so late! The only thing I can think of is maybe a loose SCSI connection or something. Are you still having problems?

Post Reply