dead alesis ion main output pre-amp FIXED!!

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

dead alesis ion main output pre-amp FIXED!!

Post by danialad » Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:09 pm

a week ago the master volume knob started getting finicky and only working in certain 'sweet' spots, like with old pots that need a cleaning, only the ions knobs are digital. then, the main volume outputs l/r and the headphone out 1/4" jacks all "died" shortly after. if i crank my amp, i can still hear the synth, but it seems the preamp for the main audio output is dead. although, my current fix is to route all the sounds to the auxiliary l/r outputs, which work fine albeit i cannot control the volume with the master volume knob now.

i would love to fix this, but problem is, seeing as this is a virtual analog, i bet the inside is mostly going to be circuit boards and chips with little wiring. i imagine this issue isn't going to be as simple as fixing a loose wire, so there isn't really an easy fix for me (i'm good with a soldering gun), like there would be on an older synthesizer.

any ideas? anyone know if any schematics for the ion exist?
or know of somewhere in the northeast US that repairs newer electronics like this?
Last edited by danialad on Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[the gypsy moth project]

have: alesis ion, casiotone 403
had: akai ax-80, korg poly-800, roland juno-6, korg er-1,
alesis sr-16, yamaha tx802, korg dw/ex-8000, korg ms2000

User avatar
Yekuku
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:29 am
Gear: dk'tronics speech synthesizer :P
Location: Greece

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by Yekuku » Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:13 pm

Hi,
about the low output problem, you should replace 2 Field Effects Transistors (FETs) labeled J111 (Q6 & Q7 at the schematics) , this is a common fault for both ION/MICRON.
You can buy 2 NTE468 FETs for direct replacement which wont cost more that 3$.
Soldering them can be tricky, it depends on your experience ...
Here is where the fets are located :
Image

I hope this helps.
It is all about sharing...

User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by danialad » Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:26 pm

wow! excellent response. upon further google investigation, it appears it IS a common problem. and looks to be an easy fix for me, as i'm a crack with a soldering iron. already ordered two of 'em from newark.com for $1.44 apiece +$4 shipping. thank you so much!

User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by danialad » Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:42 pm

WELL! i got the replacement FETs, removed the old ones, and put in the new ones... and after THREE attempts the problem still isn't solved. i'm losing my mind here... i can't figure out what i did wrong!
[the gypsy moth project]

have: alesis ion, casiotone 403
had: akai ax-80, korg poly-800, roland juno-6, korg er-1,
alesis sr-16, yamaha tx802, korg dw/ex-8000, korg ms2000

man-009
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:54 pm
Band: Man-009

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by man-009 » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:14 pm

sorry to hear. i am the second owner of an alesis ion and so far no probs yet with this synth that you are having. i did have a dead second gkey but fixed that yesterday and it's working fine after cleaning the contacts. this main output issue, is it to be expected in the future? i'm a bit worried about this issue. hope i wont have to deal with this problem. is it due to lots of hours on the synth? can anyone give me more info to avoid this or will it happen evetualy? and how common is it? this sucks! thanks.

User avatar
Old Iron Giant
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:18 am
Gear: Virus Ti2, Indig2, EmuXL7, Microkorg.
Band: KHz+
Location: Far Side of the moon
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by Old Iron Giant » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:22 pm

My ION suffered with the same problem.
replacing the Volume POT fixed my problem.

good luck.

man-009
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:54 pm
Band: Man-009

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by man-009 » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:25 pm

so will this happen to me as well eventually?

User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by danialad » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:30 pm

from what i can gather it happens randomly. took only 1 day for it to happen to me. and i've heard of units (both ion/micron) coming right from the box with the problem. just a cheap part i guess.

i suppose since i couldn't seem to fix it myself... for now i'll just have to use the Aux outs and ignore the main outs/main volume knob... then i'll have to go through each patch i want to use and assign them to the Aux outputs.
[the gypsy moth project]

have: alesis ion, casiotone 403
had: akai ax-80, korg poly-800, roland juno-6, korg er-1,
alesis sr-16, yamaha tx802, korg dw/ex-8000, korg ms2000

man-009
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:54 pm
Band: Man-009

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by man-009 » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:36 pm

sorry man- well, i have tested all my outs and all is good for now so that is a plus. we will see how long it lasts! are you going to try replacing the volume pot as iron giant did??

User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by danialad » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:47 pm

i guess that's the next step to try. i'd love to get her working 100% again,

my next goal is paint her candy apple red (the sides are already black),
and then put some new custom labels on everything.
[the gypsy moth project]

have: alesis ion, casiotone 403
had: akai ax-80, korg poly-800, roland juno-6, korg er-1,
alesis sr-16, yamaha tx802, korg dw/ex-8000, korg ms2000

man-009
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:54 pm
Band: Man-009

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by man-009 » Thu Feb 25, 2010 1:58 am

cool. i do custom work myself. i have a black microkorg. about my ion, unfortunately, i noticed the Ion self editing tonight. the synth was idle. i left it with the preset sound name on the screen. went up stairs for about 15min then came down and the screen was on the filter screen? this happened two other times tonight. so i guess i got the self editing prob now. sucks! ......( just added ) I found out i have OS 1.00 in my ion. very old. i need to put OS 1.06 in my Ion asap! this may fix the bug i read.

User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by danialad » Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:23 am

how do you find out what OS you have? i've been trying to get to that "config" or "quick test" menu but it doesn't do it. you hold down the < > menu keys while turning it on right?

also for Iron Giant...
what part did you use to replace the volume knob? and when you had the volume issue, could you still use the Aux outputs?
[the gypsy moth project]

have: alesis ion, casiotone 403
had: akai ax-80, korg poly-800, roland juno-6, korg er-1,
alesis sr-16, yamaha tx802, korg dw/ex-8000, korg ms2000

User avatar
danialad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:36 pm
Real name: danial
Gear: Alesis Ion
Casiotone 403
Band: gypsy(moths)
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by danialad » Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:36 am

HA! okay. so i got to the configuration menu, and when you go to the last page there is the "pot sensitivity test". guess which one doesn't show up... the volume pot! but, now i'm curious, is it even supposed to? can anyone confirm that this shows up on their Ion "configuration test"?? just hold down the < > arrows, a menu will pop up with all the LEDs lit, go to the last page... wiggle your volume knob and tell me if it shows up like the others do!

thanks!
[the gypsy moth project]

have: alesis ion, casiotone 403
had: akai ax-80, korg poly-800, roland juno-6, korg er-1,
alesis sr-16, yamaha tx802, korg dw/ex-8000, korg ms2000

User avatar
Old Iron Giant
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:18 am
Gear: Virus Ti2, Indig2, EmuXL7, Microkorg.
Band: KHz+
Location: Far Side of the moon
Contact:

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by Old Iron Giant » Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:38 am

Here's a link to the Alesis ION's service manual. you will find any part-number needed.
http://www.statikcatstudio.com/ION-Q01-SCHEMATICS.pdf

Yes the JFET and volume POT do not effect the AUX out.
unfortunately by using the AUX out, your loosing out on the ION's on-board FXs.

---
I think you've found the problem.
mine did the same thing prior to replacing the POT.
Last edited by Old Iron Giant on Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

man-009
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:54 pm
Band: Man-009

Re: dead alesis ion main output pre-amp HELP!

Post by man-009 » Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:40 am

to find out what OS version you have..1. hold down panel active a button and 2. panel active d button at the same time while turning off and on the synth. i have an old OS. need to get that updated asap.

Post Reply