[SOLVED!] Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

[SOLVED!] Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by Aaron2 » Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:10 am

Hi all,

I need to reload the factory patches on my Roland Alpha Juno-2 (the previous owner wrote over most of the 64 presets in the "Memory Group" patch bank). Apparently, this will entail connecting my computer to the Juno-2 and loading the data from a MIDI file. I've never done this before. The patches on my Korgs were loaded via a simple .mp3 audio file.

I got these instructions from another site, but I don't understand the last part, which refers to a "sequencer." Here are the instructions:

1) Press and hold the DATA TRANSFER button…
2) Press and hold the WRITE button…
3) Press and hold the 2 (BULK LOAD) button…
4) When the LCD shows Bulk Load MIDI.o release all three buttons
5) Have your sequencer play the MIDI file or "dump" the SysEx, if that option is available

I downloaded the MIDI (.mid) file from Roland's website that contains the patch data. But what kind of "sequencer" do I need to "play the MIDI file"?

Thanks,

Aaron
Last edited by Aaron2 on Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:20 am, edited 2 times in total.

cartesia
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:55 am
Gear: Octatrack
Bass Station 2
Band: TBA

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Post by cartesia » Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:42 am

You don't need a sequencer, you can use something like a sysex librarian, or midi utility program. Do you use windows or mac? There are a few free options for each.

A sequencer also referred to as DAW would be something like Cubase, Logic, Live, Fruityloops, Reason, etc.

Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Post by Aaron2 » Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:46 am

cartesia wrote:You don't need a sequencer, you can use something like a sysex librarian, or midi utility program. Do you use windows or mac? There are a few free options for each.
I'm a PC user. Would MIDI-OX work? http://www.midiox.com

Thanks,

Aaron

cartesia
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:55 am
Gear: Octatrack
Bass Station 2
Band: TBA

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Post by cartesia » Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:56 am

Yup, that will work fine.

If you go to the 'actions' menu you can then go send->sysex file, I haven't used it myself just figuring it out from a quick glance at the program.

Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Post by Aaron2 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:00 am

cartesia wrote:Yup, that will work fine.

If you go to the 'actions' menu you can then go send->sysex file, I haven't used it myself just figuring it out from a quick glance at the program.
That's what I did, but it didn't work. Every time I send the sysex file, I can see from both MIDI-OX and my USB-MIDI interface that the data is being sent to the Juno. But the Juno doesn't seem to be accepting it because the LCD display never changes. It just stays on "Bulk Load MIDI.o." As I understand it, when it's received the data, it's supposed to change to "Bulk Load ..END." And more importantly, the patches that I'm trying to load via sysex simply aren't in the machine.

Incidentally, the Juno is sending sysex data back to my computer. When I press the keys, the note on/off data is shown on the monitor screen in MIDI-OX. So at least we know the Juno is capable of sending MIDI.

Any suggestions would be welcomed!

Thanks,

Aaron

User avatar
rhino
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2610
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:00 pm
Real name: bill
Gear: keepers:
Kurzweil K2500x
Ensoniq TS-12
Yamaha SY-99
Alesis QS-8
Roland JD-800
Roland JX-10
Akai AX-80
Ensoniq SQ-80
Korg DSS-1
Moog Mini
Fizmo
Location: kentucky hills

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by rhino » Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:15 am

Check to see that any kind of "memory protect" is set to OFF.

EDIT: After looking at the manual, this switch is on the rear of the synth. If it follows other older Rolands, the center position is "OFF" and either end is "ON"
When the wise man points to the stars, the fool looks at the finger.
- Confucius

User avatar
megamanx
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 4:39 am
Gear: nord lead2, roland sh101, yamaha cs5,mono/poly, sub37,Ms20, Chroma polaris,prodigy, esq-1, jx3p
Band: Thieves & Co.

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by megamanx » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:48 am

did you conect both midi in and midi out?

Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by Aaron2 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 4:36 am

rhino wrote:Check to see that any kind of "memory protect" is set to OFF.
Yes, I did that.
megamanx wrote:did you conect both midi in and midi out?
Yes.

The problem, in my view, is that the file that I have, which contains the patch data, is NOT a sysex file; it's a MIDI file. I know that MIDI files contain sysex data, but they are not sysex files. Frankly, I don't understand why Roland provides this MIDI file for download on its website rather than a sysex file.

So, what I need to do is to "extract," if you will, just the sysex data from the MIDI file, save that as a sysex file, and then load it. I was able to load into the Juno other sysex files downloaded from other sites. But these files didn't contain the factory patches. So I know that the machine is at least capable of bulk-loading sysex data.

Any idea how to get the sysex data only out of Roland's MIDI file? :(

Aaron

User avatar
Solderman
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:43 pm

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by Solderman » Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:36 am

I'm assuming you have a Midi output and Midi input on your PC. Create a in/out loop between the Alpha Juno and your PC. Then download this:
EZ Alpha
Install it and open AJunoSysex.zip. Extract Preset.syx and follow the instructions in the app to load this sysex file into a Bank and Bulk Load it to the Alpha Juno.
I am no longer in pursuit of vintage synths. The generally absurd inflation from demand versus practical use and maintenance costs is no longer viable. The internet has suffocated and vanquished yet another wonderful hobby. Too bad.
--Solderman no more.

jimmyklane
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 7:37 pm

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by jimmyklane » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:35 pm

I can vouch for Alpha Base! It works wonders for controlling the Juno as well as being a great librarian. In this case, you'll find that Alpha Base may not open the other sysex files you have, but it will open the Roland patches just fine...

Just curious, why the factory patches? They aren't all that great...unless you want What The? (Hoover)???

User avatar
EmptySet
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:33 am
Gear: MS20, x0xb0x, JV-1080, JX-3P, JX-8P(PG800), Juno Stage, VFX-SD, VL-1, ARP Omni I, D-50, DW6000
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by EmptySet » Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:45 pm

sometimes there are speed issues where new computers are too fast for older synths. many of these sysex apps have throttles of some sort. that's one thing to try.

another thing is you have to put the juno in sysex receive mode i believe. exclusive messages is the name on juno2. in the midi menu. turn it on if you haven't.

something else: is your battery possibly totally dead? i could see that causing problems.

last thing: double check the midi connections. maybe you've got them reversed accidentally.

Don T
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 296
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:28 pm
Real name: Don
Gear: Roland SH-09, Korg Polysix, Moog Rogue, Realistic MG-1, Paia Fatman, Korg Monotron, and of course, my main instrument: Trumpet!
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by Don T » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:39 am

Another crazy thing to check, because I just went through this same problem with an Oberheim OB-Xa:

The factory patches are an audio file. It can be saved as a .wav, .aif. or .mp3. However, played through a computer, or CD/mp3 player, it may need to have the polarity of the signal inverted for it to work. Almost any DAC I've ever dealt with (from the cheap ones to the $4,000 variety) inverts the polarity of the signal. For some people listening to music this way, it doesn't bother them so much, some it does.

However, if you play a data file back as audio, just as you were doing, if the computer output inverts the signal (and I haven't seen one yet that doesn't) suddenly all the 1's become 0's, and vice versa. To get the patches loaded into the Oberheim, I had to open the sound file in Audacity (free download) and invert it before playback. To do this, go to "effect" on the menu bar, and drag down to "invert" Done. Play the file into the synth through Audacitne. Another thing that helped, while in Audacity I cut the bandwidth down with the equalizer. Turn the bottom two and the top two bands all the way down, and raise the others to at least 3/4. The OB-Xa wasn't "hearing" the signal loud enough without boosting the signal this way, YMMV. After inverting and equalization, the Obie's patch data loaded smoothly.

Good Luck!
Don Taylor

Master of no trades, practitioner of many.
(Basically, this means I know just enough about a lot of things to get myself in real trouble)

Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by Aaron2 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:17 am

Solderman wrote:I'm assuming you have a Midi output and Midi input on your PC. Create a in/out loop between the Alpha Juno and your PC. Then download this:
EZ Alpha
Install it and open AJunoSysex.zip. Extract Preset.syx and follow the instructions in the app to load this sysex file into a Bank and Bulk Load it to the Alpha Juno.
Eureka! The sysex file from AlphaBase worked perfectly! I loaded it using MIDI-OX and it worked just fine. Anyway, thanks a lot for the help.

It's funny, there seem to be a lot of people looking for factory patches who weren't able to find them. Hopefully, someone else who needs the help will find this thread.

Again, thanks.

Aaron
Last edited by Aaron2 on Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Post by Aaron2 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:19 am

jimmyklane wrote:Just curious, why the factory patches? They aren't all that great...unless you want What The? (Hoover)???
I'm weird like that. I like to start with the instrument exactly as it would have come from the factory before I decide to change anything. I, unlike a lot of people, find the presets on many synths to be more than satisfactory for my humble purposes (namely, jamming in my home studio). :D

User avatar
kebu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 2:16 pm

Re: [SOLVED!] Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patc

Post by kebu » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:22 pm

I struggled a lot today with dumping my patches back into my Alpha Juno 2 after having changed the internal battery. Turns out that the MIDI channel needs to be set to the same MIDI channel that was used when you dumped the programs...

Post Reply