device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
part12studios
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:39 am

device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by part12studios » Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:40 am

Hi everyone,

Title sums it up. The psu is 60ma shy of what the device asks for but the device appears to run just fine.

it's a Roland GI-10 MIDI Guitar converter. My only worry would be that this might be damaging the actual device. it's a 9v DC with negative center.. the negative center is annoying because i have 1amp PSUs that are positive center.. go figure.

Thanks,
Caleb

Rasputin
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:52 am

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by Rasputin » Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:57 pm

It would tend to be harder on the power supply than the device, but the device may not behave 100% correctly if the voltage drops due to low current.

Considering you can buy a generic power supply for like $12 at any department store or hit up Goodwill and stumble upon one for a $1 then I would just use something proper. Why risk it?

part12studios
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:39 am

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by part12studios » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:26 pm

yea that's true on both points. I'll replace it soon.

Thanks!
Caleb

Mooger5
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Lisbon

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by Mooger5 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:56 am

part12studios wrote:the negative center is annoying because i have 1amp PSUs that are positive center..
Caleb
If you´re good at soldering you can always solder a new DC plug. Better yet, try opening the adapter case and switch the wires so you can use the same cable with the molded plug.
Herrare umanum est.

part12studios
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:39 am

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by part12studios » Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:17 pm

hmmmmm that is an interesting suggestion. I may look into that.. but again PSU's are pretty cheap. i'll investigate

Mooger5
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Lisbon

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by Mooger5 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:14 pm

Just saying because I´m a DIY and electronics dumpster diving freak. Good luck.
Herrare umanum est.

part12studios
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:39 am

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by part12studios » Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:17 pm

thanks! :) I'm not sure I trust myself over $10.. but it would be a new challenge to explore.

User avatar
fh991586
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 972
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Real name: Francis
Gear: Roland JX3P, D50, U220, MVS1, JP8080.
Korg Kaossilator, Monotrons, MicroKorg, M3R.
Yamaha Motif Rack.
Midines
Location: French Canada

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by fh991586 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:45 pm

If you don't care what the result looks like, you don't even need soldering to change a positive tip into a negative (or the other way around): just cut the cord, and merge back the cable the opposite way. I've done it with electrical tape to use a good tip from a dead PSU block, and that doubled my cable length on this new PSU! :lol:
Considering parting away from:
-Roland TR707
-DSI Mopho

part12studios
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:39 am

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Post by part12studios » Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:03 am

very true.. i just hate how thin the wiring is for PSU of this style. However it's not like i gig with this device.. it won't move once inserted into studio.. actually already inserted but yea.. good thought for sure.. i'd sooner do that approach honestly..

Post Reply