Reason VSTs

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
User avatar
Tyler2000
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:31 am
Gear: HS-60, MG-1, CS-5, ESQ-1, CZ-101, DR-110, MR-10, MDP-40, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Trixer, SDS-9, Califorian 365, toys, guitars, ukes, etc.
Location: Huntsville, AL

Reason VSTs

Post by Tyler2000 » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:52 am

So how do you use a VST in Reason? I haven't actually looked, and I'm sure it's easy, but it would be even easier to check this when I get up in the morning. I'm SOOOOOO happy I finally got reason. All I've ever heard about is how it's hard to use, but I've already figured out alot of it. I'm still sort of shakey on the sequencer, and I haven't found an event sequencer yet, but I'm on my way since I got it yesterday.
so what do I put down here now?

haj
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:38 am

Post by haj » Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:05 am

You cannot :cry:

parma
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:42 am
Location: black lodge

Post by parma » Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:05 am

well it won't be too easy because, I'm sorry to say, you cannot use VSTs in Reason at all. Reason can't host other effects/instruments.

parma
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:42 am
Location: black lodge

Post by parma » Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:06 am

beat me to it

XZit
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:34 am
Gear: Casiorap Man 2 :P, Access Virus TI, Korg MicroKorg, MacBook Pro (reason, ableton, cubase, etc. etc.), tablas
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by XZit » Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:08 am

Reason hard to use? I found it to be the easiest.
Its lots of fun! I hope you got the 3.0 version. The combinator features awesome.
The only problem I have with the program is you can typically tell if a song was made with reason or not-reason as this specific "sound" to it-sort of like how fruity loops songs sound well--like they where made on fruity loops.

I'd imagine with enough effects e.t.c. you could make reason sound pretty darn decent.


pz

User avatar
MissionBrown
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:14 pm
Location: Fitzroy

Post by MissionBrown » Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:24 am

Reason is a good composition tool as well as a good learning tool for the various devices.
I've done soundtracks for short films & video's when I had no other tools
while it can sound pretty good it always sounds wrapped in plastic.

But no it can't run vst's

You can however run other audio through it with a tool called Hamer by petertools

User avatar
Yoozer
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1390
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:31 pm

Re: Reason VSTs

Post by Yoozer » Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:36 am

Tyler2000 wrote:So how do you use a VST in Reason?
If you know you can't - at all - and that this has been a nr. 1 criticism of Reason all along - would you regret your purchase?

What you can do is run Reason via Rewire in a VST host. That way, you can run VSTs next to Reason.

Really, the program has a 30 minute demo. Next time you buy something I'd recommend you to check out the trial version first.

This should be in Software, by the way :).
"Part of an instrument is what it can do, and part of it is what you do to it" - Suzanne Ciani, 197x.

User avatar
redchapterjubilee
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Arden, NC
Contact:

Post by redchapterjubilee » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:31 pm

As others have said, it is via Rewire and another VST host that you can get Reason and plug-ins to like each other. But I never have to do that. Take it I use Reason for weird, ambient Berlin School stuff but I've never found Reason to feel "plastic." In fact I've often been surprised but what types of sounds I can coax from it. And I find the interface to be very easy to use. I've not stepped up to 3.0 yet but I'm a dedicated Reason user.
http://facebook.com/greatunwashedluminaries
ANALOG SYNTHESIZERS + EFFECTS + COMPUTERS

User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld
Location: Drammen, Norway

Post by Bitexion » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:34 pm

You just need to see Reason as a whole as a monster VST. You cannot record anything from outside directly into it. You can't record your synths into the Reason sequencer and layer with the Reason gear. You can however make samples of your synths and load them into NNXT.

This is a limitation that was well thought-out, because Steinberg and Propellerheads are cooperating, and they didn't want Reason to step into Cubase territory and the other way around. So just see Reason as a complete, standalone software.

You can, however, with the Rewire interface, use single modules from Reason in a Cubase track. But not the other way around.

User avatar
MissionBrown
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:14 pm
Location: Fitzroy

Post by MissionBrown » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:38 pm

thumbs up to interface, thumbs down to no midi out!

by wrapped in plastic I mean to say that reason definitely has its own sound.

User avatar
oberheim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 2:14 pm
Gear: Lots of Korg's, Kawai's, Roland's, Akai's and Emu's. Plus a Yamaha, Nord and Oberheim.
Location: UK

Re: Reason VSTs

Post by oberheim » Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:59 pm

Tyler2000 wrote:So how do you use a VST in Reason? I haven't actually looked, and I'm sure it's easy, but it would be even easier to check this when I get up in the morning. I'm SOOOOOO happy I finally got reason. All I've ever heard about is how it's hard to use, but I've already figured out alot of it. I'm still sort of shakey on the sequencer, and I haven't found an event sequencer yet, but I'm on my way since I got it yesterday.

Where's your manual then???
[RO] SH101, D550, D-110 JV1080, MKS70, S750, S550 [KW] K1r, K5m, R-50 [AK] S700, S1100, [EMU] ESI32, ESI2000, Proteus 1 [KRG] EX800, X5dr, M3r, Wavestation SR, P3, Symphony, DW6000, DSS1, DS-8, Poly61, S3, DDD1, [NV] A Station, [OB] Matrix1000, [NRD] MicroMod, [YAM] TX7

User avatar
Tyler2000
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:31 am
Gear: HS-60, MG-1, CS-5, ESQ-1, CZ-101, DR-110, MR-10, MDP-40, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Trixer, SDS-9, Califorian 365, toys, guitars, ukes, etc.
Location: Huntsville, AL

Re: Reason VSTs

Post by Tyler2000 » Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:25 pm

Yoozer wrote:
Tyler2000 wrote:So how do you use a VST in Reason?
If you know you can't - at all - and that this has been a nr. 1 criticism of Reason all along - would you regret your purchase?
.............
so what do I put down here now?

User avatar
Tyler2000
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:31 am
Gear: HS-60, MG-1, CS-5, ESQ-1, CZ-101, DR-110, MR-10, MDP-40, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Trixer, SDS-9, Califorian 365, toys, guitars, ukes, etc.
Location: Huntsville, AL

Post by Tyler2000 » Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:28 pm

How do I get rewire? Do I have to buy it? can it be torrented (pm please)? Is it freeware?
so what do I put down here now?

User avatar
donaldm
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:03 pm
Gear: modular synthesizer
Location: pedal depressed pan chromatic resonance and other highly ambient domain

Post by donaldm » Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:32 pm

you already have rewire. You need to get another piece of software that is rewire host compliant (reason is a rewire slave.) Then you can shuttle your sound from reason into your host app, and process it with a vst there.

User avatar
Tyler2000
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:31 am
Gear: HS-60, MG-1, CS-5, ESQ-1, CZ-101, DR-110, MR-10, MDP-40, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Trixer, SDS-9, Califorian 365, toys, guitars, ukes, etc.
Location: Huntsville, AL

Post by Tyler2000 » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:37 pm

I know it's kind of lame, but could you tell me how to do that? I've never been much of a software music guy.
so what do I put down here now?

Post Reply