cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm

hi
please help me.
how can i syncronize cubase and akai s1000
sampler in the way that cubase was master and
akai s1000 was slave?
(i have m audio delta 24 96 card)

can you explain what i should do, step by step?

thanks

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:24 pm

I don't understand what you mean by "synchronise". The S1000 hasn't got a sequencer or any time-dependent feature so how could you possibly synchronise it to anything? Do you mean, you want it to respond to MIDI data from Cubase?
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:30 pm

hi
yes exactly! i simply want akai s1000 to play midi signal that goes from cubase

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:05 pm

0. Connect MIDI OUT of computer (MIDI interface) to MIDI IN of S1000, connect MIDI keyboard's OUT to computer interface's IN!!! Sorry, I couldn't resist...
1. Set MIDI channel on Cubase track (1-16).
2. Select MIDI output for that Cubase track, ensuring that this output goes to your MIDI interface. Also select MIDI input for the track, ensuring that your MIDI interface is routed to it.
3. Load sound into Akai S1000.
4. Press F4 (MIDI) - not the dedicated MIDI button in the bottom row - scroll to cha and adjust the MIDI channel for that sound so that it matches that of the Cubase track.
5. Press F1 (SLCT) on the S1000 to return to the main page.
6. Scroll to the PROGRAM NUMBER field on the S1000. Using the data wheel, change the number to the number shown on the left of the sound you loaded.
7. Play keyboard and record.

Repeat process for several sounds, remembering that the S1000 cannot play more than 16 notes at a time.

Remember to save your sounds as an Akai volume; this will keep the MIDI channel settings, etc.

If you want to layer sounds, give them the same program number and MIDI channel.

If you find that the Program Number changes unexpectedly on the Akai (Sonar LE does this to me occasionally), turn off MIDI Program Change as follows: press the dedicated MIDI button on the S1000 (bottom row), and change Program Select Enable to OFF. Press F1 (SLCT) to go back to the main screen. The S1000 will stop responding to incoming program changes.

Hope this helps,

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:37 pm

hi

thanks so much,
but the thing is F4 on my akai is for "DEL" function
and when i press F4 it offers me "delete programs from memory"..
what should i do?

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:44 pm

Hmmm... We must be using a different Operating System. My S1000 has version 4.40.

Which button says "MIDI" above it? That's the one to press when you're on the main screen.

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:50 pm

the thing is this time i have turned it on without diskette 4.40.
ok i will now turn it off and on again with 4.40 in it
so it will load 4.40 os when powering up.
just a minute, i'll check right now

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:53 pm

hi i powered it with 4.40 diskette inside
but when powering up display said operating system: 2.0
strange...

as for buttons
there are SLCT, RNUM, RESP, DEL, DISK

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:02 pm

when pushed F3 (RESP)
It showed "play response"
midi channel:1

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:19 pm

There must be something wrong with your OS disc so the S1000 loads the OS stored in the EPROMs, i.e. version 2.0

Version 4.40 is widely available on the Internet. It's worth getting as your S1000 will then be able to read S3000-series floppies and CD-ROMS. If you can't do it, I'll send you a 4.40 floppy for free. Better still, if you know somebody who has an EPROM burner, ask them to burn the two 4.40 EPROM files (also available on the web) to EPROMs and swap them for the ones inside your sampler. That's what I did and it cost me nothing.

I guess RESP is the parameter you were after, since there is no MIDI option.

Under OS4.40, your display should look like this:

Image

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:36 pm

you are very kind to me thank you very much.
your screen is so pretty!!! mine is very dull..
i am new at "real" samplers and only do my first steps.
first of all the guy who sold me s1000 used it with cd rom
and he sold it to me with cd rom and 4.40 os diskette inside.

if you say it means my diskette doesnt work i will search for os 4.40.

if i understood correct - you mean i can use 4.40 diskette for that
or there is another way - that is to burn 4.40 eproms and install in the unit right?

if i find good working os 4.40 and put the diskette in
and turn on, will unit power up using os 4.40? or i should install it ?

sorry for stupid questions, i really dont know anything about this thing.

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:48 pm

Don't worry, there's no such thing as a silly question.

I have just found the files you want on my HD! Send me your e-mail address; I'll e-mail them to you. They're very small files. All you'll need is a blank floppy disc.

What I mean was, there are two ways of upgrading your sampler's OS:
1. create an OS4.40 diskette and power up your sampler with that disc inside it every time. It doesn't install as such. Remember the S1000 is a late 80s machine.
2. burn the two EPROM files to EPROMs (any decent electronician should be able to help you) and put them in your sampler. It will them boot up with OS4.40 every time.

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:58 pm

great!!! thank you so much. :)
i have sent you pm with my email address.

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:19 pm

You say the display is dull on yours. I changed the backlight on mine. It's a 15-minute job and you don't have to be good with a soldering iron!

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:27 pm

really?
i would like to change mine too. is this what i need?
http://cgi.ebay.com/Backlight-for-Akai- ... 7C294%3A50

Post Reply