cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 455
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by Vxster » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:56 pm


virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:07 pm

thanks!

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:52 pm

And the instructions are here:

http://www.midi-rakete.de/eng/einbau.htm

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:06 pm

thanks for all the information you give me!

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 455
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by Vxster » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:05 pm

:thumbright:

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:57 pm

hi :)
i didnt manage to open S1K-440.EXE file Gilles have sent,
my pc showed that some mistake occured there.
But i found 3 more floppies in the box i got it with.
they had 4.40 os!!!
so i put one of those floppies in and it started working with
os 4.40.
but when i connected external cd rom i got sampler with
cd rom didnt show up. when i press "DISK"
it offers "floppy" or "hard". what should i do to make sampler see
cd drive?

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:57 pm

Press the "Disk" button (bottom row).
Using the data wheel, switch from "FLOPPY" to "HARD:A". The display says "HARD DISK NOT READY".
Press F5 (twice probably) to go to the HDSK screen.

It should look like this:
Atari drive no. = 0
SCSI drive ID = [a single-digit number: try several settings until you have the right one]
S1000 SCSI ID = [7 or another number; that's what mine is set to]
SCSI drive sector size = 512b
Image

Set the SCSI drive ID number to 1 for example, then press the LOAD button. If you see the content of partition A of your HD, you have the right number. If not, repeat the process until you find your HD's SCSI ID. My HD, unlike yours, is external and is set to SCSI ID 1.

Image

Hope this helps,

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:12 pm

thanks i will do it and let you know

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:56 pm

From the S1000 manual:
When using the IB-103 interface board, SCSI (Small Computer Systems Interface) numbers
may be from 0 to 7, and the two numbers for the S1000 and the hard disk must be different. If
an internal hard disk is fitted, the number of this hard disk will be set to 5
, and the SCSI ID of
the S1000 for use when accessing from an external initiator will be set to 6 (this number can
be changed).
When using the IB-102 interface board, Atari (or Supra) hard disks can take ID values from 0
to 7 when used with the S1000. ID number 0 should be used.
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:47 am

i have set "1" and it worked fine!!!
thanks so much!!! :)

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:22 pm

Hallelujah! =D> Feel free to ask if you have any questions.

Now if you want to send samples to your S1000 from your PC, you can download programme called "AkaiDisk", which converts wav files on your PC and saves them to a floppy that is readable by your S1000. Obviously, anything larger than 1.4Mb won't work. It's great for drum sounds. I have create several classic drum machine sets that way. You'll find it here: http://www.maomusique.com/file_lister_v ... d=1&cid=24

You'll find lots of drum machine samples here: http://machines.hyperreal.org/manufacturers/ Click on a manufacturer. Several of the links will take you to zipped sample sets of classic drum machines and they aren't bad either.

The S1000's eight mono outs make it a great machine for drums if you have enough inputs in your mixer.

Oh, and your S1000 can now read S3000-series floppies and CD-ROMs, although it won't write to them.

Gilles
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Fri Jan 30, 2009 9:58 pm

Gilles, i am very lucky that i met you. :)
so much useful information, this is just what i need so much.

it is strange but i love sounds on my floppies so much.
though when i first saw these floppies i didnt take them seriosly...
the floppies i have are "akai professional"
with yellow stickers, and there is drum kit with roland tr which i
love so much.
its great you told me about that program.
unfortunatelly i can not find my cd-rs with samples in akai format...
i have a lot of these discs somewhere in my house butd i cant find them.
actually they are also saved in reason format on my pc.
so i'll record them to floppies and use with akai.
i will check your links, thank you very much!

of course i will have questions and i am
happy theres opportunity that you'll answer !

thanks!

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:24 am

When I bought my S1000 on Ebay from a guy in London, he gave me two whole boxes of floppies (200+) covering all genres of instruments. I transferred my favourite sounds to the HD.

For the anecdote, the guy had allegedly bought the sampler off one of Bros' (remember them?!) musicians, who had himself received it as part payment following the band's disastrous 2nd tour! They didn't have enough money to pay the musicians and technicians so they ended up giving the equipment away, according to the music press at the time.
GC

virgo red
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 am

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by virgo red » Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:04 am

Gilles, that is unbelievable.
of course i remember bros. You are very lucky to have their samples...
are there any sounds that remind song When Will I Be Famous ?

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: cubase and akai s1000 syncronization question

Post by gcoudert » Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:48 am

Well, the S1000 was theirs (allegedly), I don't know about the sounds. The floppies are probably copies of 3rd party sample discs. Also, in those days, it wasn't just keyboard players who used samplers; the S1000 may well have belonged to the drummer, I don't really know. I was never a Bros fan, I must admit. I was going through an OMD phase at the time which I never really got out of.
GC

Post Reply